Graduate university study programme in mathematics (Master level) - Mathematics and Informatics Education

Akademic title: Master of Mathematics (MMath)

Year I

CodeCourseL+E+S ~ ECTS
WinterSummer
I062Digital Literacy2+2+1 ~ 6 
M116Constructive and Analytical Geometry 2+3+0 ~ 6
IP001Informatics Teaching Methods I 2+1+1 ~ 6
MP002Mathematics Teaching Methods I2+1+1 ~ 6 
MP003Mathematics Teaching Methods II 2+1+1 ~ 6
M115Selected Topics on School Mathematics2+3+0 ~ 5 
I061Computational Thinking and Programming I2+2+0 ~ 5 
I063Computational-Thinking And Programming II 2+2+0 ~ 5
P007Didactics I 1+1+1 ~ 3
P009Pedagogy I1+1+1 ~ 3 
P010Pedagogy II 1+1+1 ~ 3
P005Psychology of Education I1+1+1 ~ 3 
P006Psychology of Education II 1+1+1 ~ 3
Total 24 ~ 2826 ~ 32

Admission to the second year: Student must achieve at least 45 ECTS which must include following courses: Mathematics Teaching Methods I, Computational Thinking and Programming I, Selected Topic on Teaching Mathematics and Digital Literacy.


Year II

CodeCourseL+E+S ~ ECTS
WinterSummer
MIP001Master Thesis 0+0+0 ~ 8
MI004Optimization Methods and Applications3+2+0 ~ 6 
IP002Informatics Teaching Methods II2+1+1 ~ 5 
MP004Mathematics Teaching Methods III2+0+1 ~ 4 
MP006Mathematics Teaching Methods IV 2+0+1 ~ 4
M117History of Mathematics 3+0+0 ~ 4
P008Didactics II1+1+1 ~ 3 
IP003Informatics Teaching Practice I0+2+0 ~ 2 
IP004Informatics Teaching Practice II 0+2+0 ~ 2
MP005Mathematics Teaching Practice I0+2+0 ~ 2 
MP007Mathematics Teaching Practice II 0+2+0 ~ 2
Total 19 ~ 2210 ~ 20

To achieve at least 60 ECTS for the academic year, student must take elective courses from the List of elective courses in group A or group B. The Commission for elective courses determines the list of elective courses from The list of elective in group A and group B during enrolment for each student. The Commission will take into account the undergraduate study programme student has completed. Each student must make at least 12 ECTS in courses from the List of electives courses in group A.


The list of elective courses:

Group A

Code Course L+E+S ~ ECTS
M094Real Analysis3+2+0 ~ 7
I055Embedded Systems2+2+1 ~ 7
M083Algebra2+2+0 ~ 6
I044Functional Programming2+2+0 ~ 6
I048Object - Oriented Programming2+2+0 ~ 6
I051Computational Linguistics2+2+0 ~ 6
M095Statistical Practice1+2+1 ~ 6
M098Introduction to Probability and Statistics2+2+0 ~ 6
M099Vector Spaces2+2+0 ~ 6
I060Web Programming and Applications2+2+1 ~ 6

Group B

Code Course L+E+S ~ ECTS
MI001Graphs and Applications2+2+0 ~ 6
M110Mathematical Logic2+2+0 ~ 6
M111Normed spaces2+2+0 ~ 6
M113Projective Geometry2+2+0 ~ 6
M114Introduction to Differential Geometry2+2+0 ~ 6
MI002Data Clustering and Applications2+1+1 ~ 5
MI003Cryptography and System Security2+2+0 ~ 5
M112Nonlinear diophantine equations2+1+0 ~ 5
M109Convex Functions1+1+0 ~ 3
MI005Mathematical aspects of electoral systems1+0+1 ~ 3
MP001Pupils' mathematical competitions1+0+1 ~ 3